Born in 1982, Chico, CA

Education

2018       M.F.A. (Candidate) Lesley University, Cambridge, MA

                (Expected Graduation: 2020)

2007       B.A. - California State University, Chico

 

Exhibitions

2018       Borderlands Film Festival,Telshor 12 – Allen Theatres, Las Cruces, NM

2018       FilmQuest, Covey Center for the Arts, Provo, UT

2018       Shortz! Film Festival, Chico Theater Company, Chico, CA

2018       The Mediterranean Film Festival, Siracusa, Italy

2018       Videoscream Film Festival, 5thAvenue Cinemas, Portland, OR

2018       Weird Film Fest, Piano Fight, San Francisco, CA

2018       3 Keys Premiere, Museum of Northern California Art, Chico, CA

2018       Sundial Film Festival, Cascade Theatre, Redding, CA

2018       Uncle Dad’s Art Collective Presents The Songs of Stevie Wonder, Laxson Auditorium, Chico, CA

2018       Keep Chico Weird, Senator Theater, Chico, CA

2017       Animation Chico, Chico Theater Company, Chico, CA

2017       Woodengate International Film Festival, Maramures County, Romania

2017       Symi International Film Festival, Symi, Greece

2017      New York Film Screenings, Lovecraft, Manhattan, New York, NY

2017     Local Music Video Night, The Pageant Theatre, Chico, CA.

2017     Shared Visions Exhibition, Chico Art Center, Chico, CA

2017      Move Me Productions Online Film Festival, Antwerp, Belgium

2017      Severance Package Video Release, Maltese, Chico, CA

2017     Uncle Dad’s Art Collective Presents Abbey Rd, Laxson Auditorium, Chico, CA

2016        Shortz Film Festival, El Rey Theatre, Chico, CA

2016  FilmQuest, Jordan Commons Multiplex, Sandy, UT

             Grand Jury: Doug Jones, Amrita Acharia, Carlee Baker

2016       Sundial Film Festival, Cascade Theatre, Redding, CA

2016       Keep Chico Weird, El Rey Theatre, Chico, CA

2015       Animation Chico, El Rey Theatre, Chico, CA

2015      SciFi Film Festival, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, Australia 

              Grand Jury: Phil Goldfarb, Marjean Holden, Scott A. Brewer

2015     Shortz Film Festival, El Rey Theatre, Chico, CA

2015    VOB Film Festival, Ryder Farm, Brewster, NY

2015     FilmQuest, Jordan Commons Multiplex, Sandy, UT

             Grand Jury: Doug Jones, Dameon Clarke, Cerina Vincent

2015     Art at the Matador, Matador Motel, Chico, CA

2015     MONCA POP-UP, Museum of Northern California Art, Chico, CA

2015     The Spaceman Premiere, Pageant Theatre, Chico, CA

2015     KeepChico Weird, El Rey Theatre, Chico, CA

2014    Uncle Dad Art Collective, 1078 Gallery, Chico, CA

2014     Dr. Klabbe, Innsbruck, Leokino Cinematograph, Austria

2013      Animated Edin, Cumbria, England

 

Awards & Honors

2018       Nominee: Best Fantasy Short, FilmQuest, Provo, UT

2018       Nominee: Best Art Direction - Short, FilmQuest, Provo, UT

2018       2nd Place: Judges Choice, Shortz! Film Festival, Chico, CA

2018      Best Animation: Audience Choice, Shortz! Film Festival, Chico, CA

2018      Best Fantasy Film, L.A. Shorts Awards, Los Angeles, CA

2018      Most Original Short Film, Videoscream Film Festival, Portland, OR

2018      Nominee: Best Short Film, Hollywood Verge Film Awards, Hollywood, CA

2018     Honorable Mention, Global Shorts Film Competition, Los Angeles, CA

2018     Gold Award: Best Horror Film, Mindfield Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA

2018     Award of Excellence: Film Short, Best Shorts International Film Competition, San Diego, CA

2018     Semi-Finalist, Los Angeles CineFest, Los Angeles, CA

2018     Strauch-Mosse Scholarship, 2018

2017    Devo Award: Best Artist, Chico News & Review, December 28th, 2017

2017    Award of Merit: Special Mention, Music Video Category,Accolade Global Film Competition, San Diego, CA

2017    Award of Excellence, Short Film Category,Accolade Global Film Competition, San Diego, CA

2017   Best International Short Film Nomination: Move Me Productions Online Film Festival, Antwerp, Belgium

2016   Best Brief Film: Judges Choice, Shortz Film Festival, Chico, CA

2016    Best of FestivalWinner, Sundial Film Festival, Redding, CA

2016    Best Narrative Winner, Sundial Film Festival, Redding, CA

2015    Award of Excellence: Film Short,Best Shorts International Film Competition, San Diego, CA

2015    Honorable Mention, One-Reeler Short Film Competition, Los Angeles, CA

2015    Award of Excellence, The IndieFEST Film Competition, La Jolla, CA

2015    Scholarship Room Winner, (ChiVVA) Art at the Matador, Chico, CA

2015    Award of Excellence,Accolade Global Film Competition, San Diego, CA

2007    Finalist in “Rock Alternative” Category,Unisong International Songwriting Contest, London, England

 

Publications

2017    “Planning for Animation” Edited by Matthew York and Published by VideoMaker Magazine, Volume 36.

2016    “Monsters”, Published by CreateSpace

2014    “The Three Essential Stop Motion Concepts Every Animator Should Know” Edited by Matthew York and Published online by VideoMaker Magazine.

2009   “Sinful: A Graphic Novel” Edited by Wayne Houchin and Published by WH Entertainment 

 

Speaking Engagements

2017    Chico High School, artist talks on the topic of filmmaking and digital art.

2017    Los Plumas High School, guest speaker on the topic of working in the arts.

2015    Butte Community College, visiting lecturer on the topic of filmmaking.

2015    Museum of Northern California Art POP UP, artist talks.

2014    California State University Chico, visiting lecturer on the topic of filmmaking.

2014    Boys & Girls Club, animation guest speaker on the topic of stop-motion animation.

2014    Pleasant Valley High School, animation guest speaker on the topic of stop-motion animation.